Xsolla logo
English
한국어
简体中文
Deutsch
Русский

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 29, 2021
العَرَبِيَّة
Български
Čeština
Deutsch
English
Español
Français
עברית
Italiano
日本語
한국어
Polski
Português
Romanesci
Русский
ไทย
Türkçe
Tiếng Việt
简体中文
繁體中文
1.Controller and its representative
2.Data protection officer
3.Purposes and legal basis for the processing
4.Rights of the data subject
5.The most important aspects of the data processing
6.Categories of personal data concerned from third-party sources
7.Recipients of the personal data
8.Transfers to third countries
9.Storage period
10.Security
11.Source of personal data
12.Automated decision-making including profiling
13.Children’s Privacy
14.California Privacy Rights
15.Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to provide data subjects (individuals) with information on the processing of their personal data (any information relating to them) with the use of the website xsolla.com, its subdomains, mobile applications, Xsolla Products and other services of Xsolla (collectively “Services”).

For further information about Privacy Policy or processing of data about you, please contact us by either of the following methods:

Email: gdpr@xsolla.com

IN A FEW WORDS
The companies of Xsolla Group (“Xsolla”) are joint controllers of personal data processed under this Privacy Policy in the meaning of General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 EU and joint operators.
Xsolla (USA), Inc. is responsible for exercising the rights of the data subjects and for provision of the information to the data subjects who can use Xsolla (USA), Inc. as a contact point.

1. Controller and its representatives

The companies of Xsolla Group ("Xsolla") are "business" or "joint controllers" of personal data processed under this Privacy Policy. It means that these companies jointly determine the purposes and means of processing of these personal data.

Show the list of joint controllers

Xsolla (USA), Inc.

15260 Ventura Blvd., Suite 2230, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 USA;
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

Suraway LTD

Representative of Xsolla in Europe
Arch.Makariou III, 155, Proteas House, 5th floor, 3026, Limassol, Cyprus
Email: gdpr@xsolla.com

Xsolla Berlin GmbH

c/o Bird & Bird LLP, Maximiliansplatz 22, 80333 Munich, Germany
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

Xsolla HK Limited

Suites 1401-02 14F, Rightful Centre No. 11-12 Tak Hing Street, Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong;
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

Xsolla LLC

614000, Perm city, Komsomolsky prospect, 1, entrance 2, floor 6, office 3, Russia;
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

Xsolla Games LLC

614000, Perm city, Komsomolsky prospect, 1, entrance 2, floor 6, office 2, Russia;
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

XSOLLA INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

94, Pocket-4, Sector-11, Dwarka, NEW DELHI, South West Delhi, Delhi, India 110075
EU Representative: Suraway Ltd.

Under the arrangement between the companies of Xsolla, Xsolla (USA), Inc. is responsible for exercising the rights of the data subjects and for provision of the information to the data subjects who can use Xsolla (USA), Inc. as a contact point.

Please contact us at gdpr@xsolla.com if you want to get acquainted with the essence of the arrangement.

To contact Xsolla (USA), Inc. please use the following contact details:

Email: support@xsolla.com (marked "Data Privacy Issues")

Postal address: 15260 Ventura Blvd., Suite 2230, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 USA

IN A FEW WORDS
Here you can find the contact information of Xsolla’s Data Protection Officer. You can contact them for all your queries regarding your personal data, if Customer Support could not help you.

2. Data protection officer

Data subjects may contact the Data Protection Officer of Xsolla with regard to all issues related to processing of their personal data and to the exercise of their rights under data protection law using the following contact details:

Email: gdpr@xsolla.com

Postal address: Arch. Makariou III, 155, Proteas House, 5th floor, 3026, Limassol, Cyprus

IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla processes personal data to improve the user’s experience (smooth functionality, improve design of the website, update the software), to promote our clients’ products (help attract investors, provide marketing, advertisement, perform studies, analysis and market research) and for various legal grounds (in order to comply with all applicable laws, license software, provide users with information on the terms and conditions of cooperation with Xsolla).

3. Purposes and legal basis for the processing

We use the information we collect from and about you within Xsolla for a variety of business purposes including to: license different software; improve design and functions of the website and our business; send you a conventional direct marketing in order to fulfill orders and other requests, respond to your questions, and communicate with you; respond to questions or technical problems; provide support and security for Xsolla Products; and as more fully described in this Privacy Policy.

We also may use your information within Xsolla for commercial purposes, including: send you and similar consumers direct marketing; we also may send you an advertisement from Xsolla about our business partners, if we have your consent to receive such information; or otherwise with your permission. We may further use your information as permitted by law.

Show more

Xsolla processes personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

PurposeLegal Basis
To register an account with Xsolla at https://babka.com/ (“Babka Account”)
To license different software (including computer games) for a fee to the users of the website.
To provide smooth functioning of the website by storing users’ information (so that they do not have to reenter it during their current or future website sessions) and with the use of third parties’ hosting, maintenance, and security services.
To provide the users of the website (game developers only, and at their request) with a special form to help them find prospective investors for their game project (the "Application Form").
To provide technical and other customer support.
To improve design and functions of the website on the basis of analysis of users’ behavior on the website and aggregate website usage metrics (total number of visitors and pages accessed).
To automatically update the software purchased by the users of the website from Xsolla.
To provide the users of the website (at their request) with information on the terms of their probable cooperation with Xsolla or the capabilities of services offered by Xsolla.

To protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business such as by protecting against and preventing violation of the EULA, General Terms and other Legal Agreements, including combating fraud, misuse of services, piracy, cheating, tampering, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure.

For enforcement of legal claims including debt collection via out-of-court procedures.
To comply with applicable laws (including copyright, defamation, tax, and data protection laws).

To provide targeted advertisement and to evaluate for marketing purposes certain personal aspects relating to the data subject, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning the data subject's personal preferences, interests, behavior, and location. Applicable for registered Publisher Account (https://publisher.xsolla.com/) users only ("Partner Account").

To perform individual and group studies, statistical analysis and market research with relation to data subject’s preferences for the online game industry.
Show less
IN A FEW WORDS
Under the data privacy laws, you have a number of data subject’s rights, such as:
  • The right to information
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (“to be forgotten”)
  • The right to access your information
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to object
  • The right to withdraw a consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
In this section we inform you how you can use these rights.

4. Rights of the data subject

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. To exercise any of the rights the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Show more

Review and update account information. If you have registered an account (Partner Account or Babka Account), you may at any time review or update the personal information in your account through your account settings or by contacting us at support@xsolla.com. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Right to access. The data subject can ask Xsolla to confirm whether or not Xsolla processes their personal data. If so, the data subject can access these personal data and can ask Xsolla to explain certain details of the processing. To exercise the right to access, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Right to rectification. The data subject can ask Xsolla to correct inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. If it complies with the purposes of the processing, the data subject can ask Xsolla to complete incomplete personal data. To exercise the right to rectification, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"). The data subject can ask Xsolla to erase personal data concerning him or her under applicable law. For example, this applies if (1) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were processed; (2) the data subject withdraws consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for the processing; (3) the personal data have been unlawfully processed. To exercise the right to erasure, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Right to restriction on processing. The data subject can ask Xsolla to mark the stored personal data with the aim to limit their processing in the future under applicable law. This applies if (1) the data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data; (2) the data subject asks to restrict the use of the personal data when their processing is unlawful; (3) the data subject needs personal data to protect their rights when Xsolla no longer needs the personal data; (4) the data subject has objected the processing based on the legitimate interests pursued by Xsolla or by a third party. To exercise the right to restriction on processing, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: {link}.

Right to object to processing. The data subject can object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on the legitimate interests pursued by Xsolla or by a third party. Xsolla shall no longer process the personal data unless Xsolla demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

Right to portability. When the processing is based on consent of the data subject or on a contract with the data subject, the data subject can receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Xsolla, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and can freely transmit those data to another controller. Where technically feasible, the data subject can also ask Xsolla to transmit the personal data directly to another controller. To exercise the right to portability, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Right to withdraw consent at any time. Where processing is based on consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To exercise the right to withdraw consent, the data subject shall contact Xsolla via the following email: {link}.

Show less

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. When Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) applies, the data subject can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of the European Union of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla cares about your privacy. Please read the following information to find out how we handle your personal data.

5. The most important aspects of the data processing

Data subjects shall pay special attention to the following information on the processing of their personal data which has the most impact on them and processing which could surprise them:

  1. Xsolla processes personal data for marketing purposes including profiling. For details please refer to the following sections of this Privacy Policy:

    Categories of personal data concerned from third-party sources

    Purposes and legal basis for the processing

    Recipients of the personal data

    Automated decision-making including profiling

  2. Xsolla transfers personal data to the countries that provide different levels of protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. For details please refer to the Transfers to third countries section of this Privacy Policy.

  3. Xsolla stores personal data for a certain period of time. For details please refer to the Storage period section of this Privacy Policy.

IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla may collect various personal data both directly from users and indirectly from the third parties by acting strictly in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, and our goals of personal data collection

6. Categories of personal data concerned from third-party sources

Xsolla can receive personal data both directly from the users and indirectly from the third parties such as developers and publishers of the software, payment processors and third-party services that support Xsolla business.

We collect information you provide to us when you access, use, request or purchase the software or physical goods, request information from us, register with us, or otherwise interact with Xsolla. We may use online tracking, such as cookies and similar technology, to collect information, when you walk through the Services, and we also may collect information from third parties (such as external business partners).

The types of information that we collect depend on how you use the Services and interact with us. You can control the personal information we collect from you unless we need it for the requested activity by contacting us at support@xsolla.com.

Show more

Personal data, which may be provided to Xsolla directly from the user are:

  • identity and contact details of the user: full name, email address, home or mobile telephone number, address, postal code, country, transaction ID, position (gamer, developer, manager etc.);
  • type of the request (new business, billing questions);
  • information you provide for your game project verification purposes when fill the Application Form, including your studio (legal entity) name, team size, launched game(s), team and game portfolio, website name, technical characteristics of the game.

Xsolla processes the following categories of personal data from third-party sources:

  • identity and contact details of the user: full name, date of birth, age, sex, nickname, profile picture, email address, home or mobile telephone number, address, postal code, PayPal account, bank account and credit card number and billing information;
  • the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), geolocation, a unique user ID, version of software installed, system type, the content and pages accessed on the website, dates and times of visits of the website, time zone, the user’s accounts in social networks (including profile picture and information on education, job, marital status); tokens for access to the user’s accounts in social networks, accounts in social networks of friends of the user (including nicknames, profile pictures), history of payments with the use of the website, fingerprint of the user’s device and IP (identification of position) at the time of a payment;
  • "cookies information" of the user (session and persistent cookie files), see our Cookie Policy here.

If you link a third party account, such as a social media account, to your Babka Account please see more information in Section 11.2 Social Media.

  • to purchase the software: full name; email address; home or mobile telephone number; credit card number (or other payment details depending on the payment method you choose);
  • to purchase the physical goods: full name; email address, home or mobile telephone number, address, postal code, country, credit card number (or other payment details depending on the payment method you choose);
  • to become a partner: full name; email address, telephone number, address, postal code, country, PayPal or bank account; position.

Minimum Data. To enter into a contract with Xsolla (EULA for the customer or Terms of Use for the partner) and to let Xsolla perform a contract with you, the data subject shall provide Xsolla with the following personal data:

Show less
IN A FEW WORDS
We may share your data with the following recipients to perform the tasks assigned to us. We highly recommend you to read this section carefully.

7. Recipients of the personal data

We may share information about you with game developers, contractors whom we engage to provide services to us, such as processing payments; providing customer service through chat features; monitoring activity on our website; administering, sending and monitoring emails and text messages, government authorities and certain third parties, as described below, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Show more

Xsolla may disclose personal data to the following recipients:

  • developers and publishers of the software licensed by Xsolla to the users of the website;
  • payment processors retained by Xsolla to process payments of the users of the website;
  • providers of hosting, maintenance, and security services retained by Xsolla to run the website;
  • advertising and marketing companies for purposes of executing and optimizing campaigns, and effectiveness assessment of advertising and other marketing strategies solely on Xsolla's behalf;
  • prospective investors for user’s (game developers only) game project(s);
  • government authorities including tax authorities and police;
  • the companies of Xsolla when it is necessary to perform the contract to which the data subject is party.
Show less
IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla transfers personal data to the country that is not your country of residence if the developer of the software you have chosen, or payment system provider operates in this country, or your Application Form is interesting for the prospective investor.

8. Transfers to third countries

Information processed by Xsolla may be transferred across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world, including the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. By purchasing the software and (or) physical goods or otherwise using the Services, you are expressly consenting to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including personal data, in the U.S. as well as other jurisdictions where Xsolla conducts business or provides services. If your data is collected in the United Kingdom, the European Union or Switzerland, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses.

Show more

Xsolla transfers personal data to the following countries that, under decisions of the European Commission, ensure an adequate level of protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (adequacy decision under Article 45 of the GDPR): Argentina, Canada (commercial organisations), Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland.

Xsolla also transfers personal data to the following countries on the basis of standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission (standard data protection clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR):

  • Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Australia
  • Belarus, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil
  • Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador, Egypt
  • Georgia, Greenland, Guatemala
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan, South Korea, Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia, Martinique, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco
  • Nepal, Nicaragua
  • Pakistan, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Serbia, South Africa
  • Taiwan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey
  • Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam, Venezuela

Please note that the countries listed above are the countries of the developers, payment system providers and (or) prospective investors place of operating. Your personal data will be transferred to one of these countries only if the developer of the software you have chosen, or payment system provider operates in this country, or your Application Form is interesting for the prospective investor.

Show less
IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla stores personal data for as long as required, but for no more than five years. Xsolla regularly reminds data subjects about their personal data and that they have legal remedies to stop this processing as well as their rights to access their personal data, to change or delete them, to limit their processing, to decline processing, and to transfer the data.

9. Storage period

Xsolla stores personal data for as long as required to achieve the purposes of their processing, but anyway no more than five years after that in anonymous form in order to combat fraud and for reporting purposes. For example, if you create Babka Account or Partner Account we will store the personal information associated with your account for as long as needed to maintain your account, provide the Xsolla Services you requested, enforce any applicable terms that govern your use of the Xsolla Services, and maintain appropriate records to reflect our delivery of the Xsolla Services to you. We periodically review the personal information we retain to determine whether continued storage is proper. We may still retain some of your personal information in our files for a reasonable period of time to resolve disputes, enforce our EULA, General Terms or Terms of Use, administer our services, comply with technical and legal requirements, and/or other constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of our Services, after which we will take steps to delete your personal information.

To provide fair processing of personal data, Xsolla regularly reminds data subjects that Xsolla processes their personal data and that they have legal remedies to stop this processing.

IN A FEW WORDS
Xsolla takes data security seriously and assures you that it stores it with the same degree of reliability as it stores its own data and confidential information.

10. Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect through the Services against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Xsolla regularly monitors compliance with these measures.

Our administrative safeguards include implementing, maintaining, and training employees on company privacy and information security policies and procedures. Our physical and technical safeguards include maintaining physical security policies and standards to protect company systems and data, and a cybersecurity program overseen by our executive leadership team.

IN A FEW WORDS
We receive your personal data from our partners, here you can see the list of them.

11. Source of personal data

11.1 Xsolla receives personal data not only from data subjects themselves, but also from payment systems, games developers, social networks, Google Analytics (web analytics service offered by Google), and other privately held sources in the field of internet services.
IN A FEW WORDS
If you are our Partner and you have your personal account in Publisher Account, then you may be subject to automated decision-making for providing you with supporting emails aimed to assist you in project management or to carry out anti-fraud checks on the transactions you perform. You should know that you can reject this activity any time by contacting us at support@xsolla.com.

12. Automated decision-making including profiling

Xsolla may use automated decision-making as a part of functionality of Publisher Account (publisher.xsolla.com) for providing you with supporting emails aimed to assist you in project management or to carry out anti-fraud checks on the transactions you perform. For example, we automatically match the information you provide with our databases and use a probability approach in order to detect fraud. However, if you are in the European Union, you have the right to object to the automated decision and have it manually reviewed based also on information that you can provide.

You can contact us at support@xsolla.com to exercise your right.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

In any case, you will be notified of this before the start of the processing of your data for these purposes by receiving a request from Xsolla to give appropriate consent.

IN A FEW WORDS
Are you under 18 years of age? If so, please ask your parents or guardian to read this information. It is important that you understand what this document is about. In brief, it is about how we protect your rights and information and how we deal with you and your parents or guardian, in order to sell you a game.

13. Children’s Privacy

Xsolla's Services are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or other relevant ages, which may apply by virtue of applicable law) through our Services. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under such age, we will promptly delete the information from our records. If you find out that a child under age has provided Xsolla with their personal data, please contact Xsolla at support@xsolla.com.

In general, children may access the Service only if Xsolla has obtained prior verifiable parental consent from their parent or guardian in compliance with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule and other applicable data protection and security laws. If you are a parent or guardian, please discuss this Privacy Policy, EULA and General Terms with your children so that they will better understand how to deal with Xsolla, the information they may be asked to provide when purchasing the software, physical goods and when they otherwise use the Service. If you have any questions or comments about how we treat children's information, please contact us at support@xsolla.com (marked "Children Protection").

Please note that parents and guardians are responsible for the acts of children under the age of majority using Xsolla Services.
IN A FEW WORDS
If you are a California resident, you have the right to delete personal information we have collected and the right to know certain information about our data practices. Also you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties at any time. Xsolla does not “sell” your personal information as it is currently defined under the CCPA.

14. California Privacy Rights

These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

Show more

In the past 12 months, Xsolla has collected the same categories of personal information which are mentioned in the "Categories of personal data concerned from third-party sources" section. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the "Purposes and legal basis for the processing" section.

Xsolla does not generally sell information as the term "sell" is traditionally understood. However, to the extent "sale" under the CCPA would be interpreted to include any of the activities described in the "Purposes and legal basis for the processing" and "Recipients of the personal data" sections, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. Xsolla does not disclose any personal information to any third party.

Right to know and delete. If you are a California resident, you have the right to delete personal information we have collected about you and you have the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the:

  • categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information;
  • specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Xsolla via the following email: support@xsolla.com.

Right to opt-out. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties at any time. Xsolla does not "sell" your personal information as it is currently defined under the CCPA. You may contact us at help.xsolla.com, or email us at support@xsolla.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Under Section 1798.83 of California Civil Code, data subjects that are California residents can ask Xsolla to provide information on disclosure of their personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes of these third parties. To make such a request, California residents can contact Xsolla via the following email support@xsolla.com or you can write us at 15260 Ventura Blvd., Suite 2230, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 USA (Attention: Xsolla (USA), Inc., Customer Support).

Show less
IN A FEW WORDS
We may change this document at any time. If we do, we will inform you via a pop-up line on the website.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Xsolla may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If so, Xsolla notifies the users of the websites about these changes by a pop-up line on the website.